Schedule

Saturday, November 7, 2020

Saturday, November 7th

All events are held virtually via Zoom.

Conducting Field and Laboratory Research in the Midst of Pandemics

9:00 – 10:00 AM

Conducting field research during COVID-19

The COVID-19 pandemic has impacted everyone’s lives and this session is a way for everyone to share their stories and ideas about ways to advance research when one can’t be in the field or laboratory.

Session Leaders: Mohamed Khalequzzaman (Lock Haven University) and Benjamin Hayes (Bucknell University)

Eliminating Racism and Increasing Diversity in the Watershed Sciences

10:00 – 11:00 AM

Listen to stories “from the field” and identify actions the watershed sciences and environmental conservation movement should take to reduce racial discrimination and eliminate individual and systemic racism. Generate and share strategies that your organization has been able to improve diversity and inclusion, phase out microaggressions, and create a healthy environment for all.

Session Leaders: Tanisha M. Williams (Bucknell University) and Milton Newberry III (Bucknell University)

Communicating your science to the public, policy makers, voters, reporters, and other key audiences

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Explore ways to better disseminate and communicate your science to the public, policymakers, reporters, voters and other key audiences. How to use social media and other platforms to disseminate information and promote watershed sciences, environmental restoration, and many other issues associated with sustainability.

Session Leaders: Christopher Martine (Bucknell University), Justin Mando (Millersville University), and John Zaktansky (Middle Susquehanna River Keeper)

Plenary Address

Clean Water Grows on Trees: Finding Roots through Collective Impact 
Brenda Sieglitz
Keystone 10 Million Trees Partnership
Chesapeake Bay Foundation

12:00 – 1:00 PM

The collective strength of our experience, initiative, and ideas is necessary for us to create systemic change in Pennsylvania and plant 10 million trees by 2025. The Chesapeake Bay Foundation supports the current K10M Partnership strategy assists agencies, businesses, organizations and landowners with funding for tree plantings and innovative ideas that lead to increased demand and guarantee supply of native trees. This session will showcase how partners are collaborating across the Commonwealth to meet the challenges and opportunities towards the Chesapeake Bay Blueprint and Pennsylvania clean water goals.

Oral Session #1A

Ecology I – Native Plant Communities

1:00 – 2:00 PM

RESEARCH WINNER
1:00 – 1:20 PM
Moore, C.; McDonnell, A.; Schuette, S. and Martine, C.


RESEARCH WINNER
1:20 – 1:40 PM
Hayes, J.; Williams, T.; McDonnell, A.; Goad, R.; Schuette, S. and Martine, C.


1:40 – 2:00 PM
Groff, Z.

Oral Session #1B

Ecology II – Aquatic Ecosystems & Restoration

2:00 – 3:00 PM


2:00 – 2:20 PM
Bjordahl, B.; Okada, S.; and Takahashi, M.


2:20 – 2:40 PM
Billé, K.; McTammany, M.; Wan, B.; K. Chase, ; and A. Busato

Oral Session #1C

10 Million Trees Partnership, Chesapeake Bay Foundation

3:00 – 3:40 PM

3:00 – 3:20 PM
Wise, D.; Dow, C.; and Wylie, C.


3:20 – 3:40 PM
Clark, T.

Oral Session #2A

Hydrology I – Floods & Hydrography

1:00 – 2:00 PM


1:00 – 1:20 PM
Fehrs, E.


1:20 – 1:40 PM
Giddings, T.


1:40 – 2:00 PM
Sharma, S.; Keller, K.; and Nicholas, R.

Oral Session #2B

Hydrology II – Stormwater

2:00 – 3:00 PM


2:00 – 2:20 PM
Campbell, H.


2:20 – 2:40 PM
Rieck, L.; Carson, C; Hawley, R.; Heller, M.; Paul, M.; Scoggins, M.; Smith, R.; and Zimmerman, M.


2:40 – 3:00 PM
Schwenk, B. and Smith, R.

Oral Session #2C

Stream Temperatures

3:00 – 3:40 PM


3:00 – 3:20 PM
Shank, M.


3:00 – 3:20 PM
Marino, N. and Jacob, R.

Oral Session #3A

Stream Restoration I – Live Staking / Riparian Corridor Management

1:00 – 2:00 PM


1:00 – 1:20 PM
Gemberling, A., Mills, E., and Mays, M.


1:20 – 1:40 PM
Wetzel, R.; Niles, J.; Gemberling, A.; and Wilson, M.


1:40 – 2:00 PM
Haas, E.; Chamberlin, E.; and Parrish, S.

Oral Session #3B

Stream Restoration II – Improving Stream – Floodplain Connectivity

2:00 – 3:00 PM


2:00 – 2:20 PM
Bobnar, L.; Keeports, C.; Hayes, B.; Tillotson, G.; and Dempsey, C.


2:20 – 2:40 PM
Hayes, B.; Keeports, C.; Tillotson, G.; and Dempsey, C.

2:40 – 3:00 PM
McTammany, M. and Billie, K.

Oral Session #3C

Science Communications and Education

3:00 – 3:40 PM


3:00 – 3:20 PM
Millisock, B.; Zimmerman, M.; Smith, R.


3:20 – 3:40 PM
Wilson, M. and Perkin, E.

Symposium Wrap-Up

3:20 – 4:00 PM

After the oral sessions end at 3:40 PM, everyone is invited to gather together for an open discussion to reflect upon events of the symposium and share ideas for next year.

The symposium ends at 4:00 PM.